St. James’s Place Privacy Policy

St. James's Place plc is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals it interacts with and we therefore ask that you please read this fair processing notice carefully. This fair processing notice explains how various St. James’s Place Plc, and its subsidiaries (together, “SJP” or the “Group”) collects, processes and uses your personal information.

By providing St. James's Place with any personal information or personal data you consent to the use of your personal information or personal data for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and the PICs as the case may be.

St. James's Place Plc (Company No. 03183415) has its registered office at St. James's Place plc Head Office: St. James's Place House, 1 Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 1FP, United Kingdom. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is: The Data Protection Officer, St. James’s Place Plc, 1 Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 1FP.
 

St. James’s Place (Hong Kong) Limited complies with its obligations under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO). Please ask for a copy of our Personal Information collection statement (PICS) before providing us with any personal data. You have the right to access and to request correction of any personal data concerning you held by St. James’s Place (Hong Kong) Limited. In accordance with the PDPO and the PICS, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. Such request or notice can be made in writing to: Jacky Leung, the designated Data Protection Officer, 1/F Henley Building, 5 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong.

St. James's Place (Shanghai) Limited comply with their obligations under the Shanghai Consumer Protection Regulation 1994 (SCPR). You have the right to access and to request correction of any personal information concerning you held by St. James's Place (Shanghai) Limited. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. Such request or notice can be made in writing to: Mandy Huang, Data Protection Officer, 20/F Tower 1, Jing An Kerry Centre, 1515 Nanjing Road West, Shanghai, China 200040.

St. James’s Place (Singapore) Private Limited complies with its obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). You have the right to access and to request correction of any personal information concerning you held by St. James’s Place (Singapore) Private Limited. In accordance with the PDPA, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. Such request or notice can be made in writing to: Joel Carpenter, 1 Raffles Place, #15-61 One Raffles Place, Tower 2, Singapore 048616.

 

When might we disclose your personal information to others?

Please be assured that except for the reasons listed below, we will not disclose your personal information to others.

We may disclose your personal information to others in the following circumstances and/or for the following purposes:

  • Where it is necessary for the provision of information or services to you

  • Where we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations including accounting and taxation requirements

  • To prevent and/or detect crime

  • Where we believe that you may be interested in the services offered by other organisations including our group companies. Please contact us if you would like details about these companies. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from St. James’s Place, please write to us.

  • For evaluation purposes

  • Where we have your consent (implied or expressed)

  • Personal information collected from you so that you may receive your Unit Trust Manager's Reports by email will only be disclosed to third parties who process this information on our behalf for administrative purposes; where we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations including accounting and taxation requirements and to prevent and/or detect crime.

Requests for access to personal information

We are happy to provide you with details of the personal information or personal data, which we hold about you. To protect our customers' privacy, we follow strict storage and disclosure procedures, which mean that we will require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information. We may charge a small administration fee in relation to any requests for access to personal information or personal data. Please direct any such request to the Data Protection Officer, St. James's Place plc Head Office: St. James's Place House, 1 Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 1FP, United Kingdom. Visitors from Hong Kong should contact the relevant Data Protection Officer of St. James's Place (Hong Kong Limited) at the address set out above, as the case may be.

Contacting us

If you do not want us to use your personal information or personal data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and/or the relevant PICS, need to advise us of any changes to your personal information or personal data, or would like any more information about the way in which we collect and use your personal information or personal data, please contact us at St. James's Place plc Head Office: St. James's Place House, 1 Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 1FP, or by telephone on 01285 640302. Visitors from Hong Kong should contact the relevant Data Protection Officer of St. James's Place (Hong Kong Limited) at the address set out above, as the case may be.

Cookies

The Money123 website uses cookies - small text files that are stored on your computer or in your browser - to help us to monitor how visitors use our site and allow us to maintain the optimum experience for website users. The website does not store or capture personal information about you when you visit it, it merely records traffic information. This means information about all of our visitors collectively, for example the number of visits the website receives. In order to respect our visitors' rights of privacy, this information is anonymous and no individual visitor can be identified from it.

You can disable and delete cookies by changing the appropriate setting within your browser's 'Help', 'Tools' or 'Settings' menu. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not benefit from some of the features of our site. You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting aboutcookies.org.

Monitoring

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, this communication may be randomly monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer/service quality standards, detection of and/or prevention of crime and to ensure that St. James's Place employees comply with legal obligations and St. James's Place policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices).

 

Hyperlinks

We may provide hyperlinks from this web site ('the Site') to web sites of other organisations including websites of associated companies. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to this Site and that St. James's Place will not liable for the contents of linked web sites or any transactions carried out with organisations operating those web sites.

Updates to this notice

From time to time we may need to make changes to this notice, for example, as the result of changes to law, technologies, other developments or new products and services being offered.

We will provide you with the most up-to-date notice and you can check our website periodically to view it or you can request a copy from your St. James’s Place Partner.

This notice was last updated on 29/09/2020.